Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Something to lights up this dull blog



p/s: you're still in Syikin's blog, not Mommy Poko's website.

sorry for this baby-madness
what can I say :'D

thank you: weheartit

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Do you believe in loving someone forever?

Saturday, August 28, 2010

I don't need to eat makeups

currently at 1:15am with batik at the hostel..alone. well yeeesh my roommate won't awake at this hour, I gotta accept that. short reminder - the next test that waiting for a great shot: ACCOUNTING. when: NEXT MONDAY, 2 Days to go. meaning: I should start looking for a walking tutor! If its YOU, pls do tell me.a tin of coca-cola for each lesson? :) huh I don't wanna say hey hello to this subject next semester and give a sayonara kiss to dean's list.plain true ok!
basically I have class tomorrow at 10 in the morning for listening test which I already done it 2 days ago. unfortunately it is still compulsory for me to attend the class! oh yes, you'll see me tomorrow with a capital of f. haihh. owh I think I should reset the alarm on my phone with new song.mr chester bennington's would be a good one.if u still didn't get it; aihh. I'VE BEEN LATE YESTERDAY.. NO, ABOUT TO BE LATE AND I AM JUST A VERY LUCKY LATE-O-PERSON BECAUSE THEY HAD SEND ME HERE TO A HOSTEL WHICH VERAYYY NEAR TO THOSE CLASSES. 5 minutes with toothbrush, darlie, listerine and I don't need to be worry anymore.. at these moment, I should be thankful this face not need as much as tons of makeup to have my day.hmmmm.

ok thats all.
bye :)

Friday, August 27, 2010

Ramadan 2010

oh, I guess its already late for Ramadan wishes since we'd been fasting for about half month right? it would be a mistake to let ourselves be distracted by aiming for those benefits rather than fixing our attention on the main goal of Ramadan.its like nourishing and nurturing a plant; if we do it with love and care in the proper way, it will grow healthy and bear fruit insha'Allah.

somehow I hope this could help you to strengthen your fasting. *smile*

Monday, August 23, 2010

23rd Aug 2010

Sometimes, I do wish I can go back to old times.. that is the only way for me to smile again like before huh? But, no matter how much I crave that moment to happened again, it is better to leave past as PAST right? Maybe theres reasons why God want it to be this way. Why He want you to go thru this and that. Why He want you to meet some people today and want you to say goodbye on the next day. Why we still have to face problem even tho we know theres another problem waiting for us. Why we kept wonder; is it Life only for this? Why we easily be forgetful, greedy and ungrateful? Why I feel undiscovered? Why I feel unloved? Why I feel like sorrow shadowing me each and everyday?

Ya Allah, please strengthen my heart to become strong enough to blow this darkness away.

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Lady Gaga’s “Alejandro”: The Occult Meaning

Click HERE if you like to know the deeper meaning of this song.
If u already knew bout it, well, I just wanna share for those who didn't.
I'm sorry if u are a fan of her or this is one of your fav song. HAHA


Wednesday, June 23, 2010


Founded this on my fb homepage. This page will post Hadiths every day on facebook. And for today is:

Iblis cried loudly four times, first when Allah declared him as cursed, second when he was thrown out, Third When Prophet (salallaho alaihi wasalam) was born and fourth when Surah Fatiha was revealed [Ibn Kathir in Al Bidayah wan Nihayah, Volume 2, Page No. 166]

This is beautiful. What more can I say?

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

Ungrateful me

Recently, I got a great news which I had dream of all this while. I feel full love blessed by everyone.. how lucky I am.
Recently, I saw one of my friend holding her parents hands.. at the same time. Then I started feeling unlucky. I am hoping I get the chance to do the same thing ever again.

I wonder, can I?

For 3 years, and still, my birthday wish remain unchanged. We are closer to Sya'ban and after a month, the blissful month of Ramadan coming. And I guess this coming Ramadan wouldn't be much diff like previous one.

He always said; "If you think you're going thru a very hard life, ttheres always got some people out there who going thru harder life than you. Just don't forget Him and Abah will be always here for you." I'd think about it again and now I realized how ungrateful I was. He's true.. thank you :)

I can cry. I can always cry as much as I can. But until when? You can I easily fall when something bad happened to you. But you are the only one who could help yourself stand up as easy as you fall and keep the tears away.

It was just me or the world is having loss of love in each and everyday? Take a look around. How human treat others because of deep hatred. How forgetful human are at the moment they started get pleasured. If you question bout this and wanna tell me that world isn't so bad, then you're right. I am a human.. too. I am not a good person tho. But there was just too many pain and sin everywhere. You don't have to go so far, take a look around you would do. What do you see right now?

Why people can be so greedy? Why people can change so easily? Theres no one could have everything in life by money. Nothings gonna stand forever - this is what I'd realized right now. There aint no guarantees that you wont lose the smallest pieces of your things which you holding strong at this moment. And when you started lost it, you'll wondering how the 'smallest pieces' can get away from your hands?

Start appreciate everything because sometimes, we tent to forget what we already had when we only lookin for what we wanted.

Just another thoughts :)

Friday, June 18, 2010

On the month of Rajab

It has been mentioned by Abu Nu’`aym in his Hilya from Anas Ibn Malik said, that the Prophet of Allah used to make the following du`a, when the month of Rajab came in:

Allahuma Barik lana fi Rajaba wa Sha`bana wa ballighna Ramadan - O Allah bless us in Rajab and Sha`ban and let us reach Ramadan.

It has been mentioned by Abu’l-Fath ibn Abi ’l-Fawaris in his `Amali and Imam as-Suyuti has also mentioned in his Jami` as-Saghir from Hasan al-Basri that the Prophet of Allah said:

Rajab is the month of Allah. Sha`ban is my month. Ramadan is the month of my Ummah (community).
From the above hadith, it shows that it is preferable to make du'a, to live through the coming months, in order to perform good actions in them, because a believer increases his goodness with age. The best of people is the one who lives long and performs good actions.

The pious predecessors used to prefer dying after performing good actions, like the fast of Ramadan or returning from Hajj. And it was said by them, ‘whoever dies in this way, is forgiven.’

There is no doubt that the month of Rajab is the key to the opening of the months of goodness and blessing.

Abu Bakr Warraq said:
Rajab is a month of cultivation, Shaban is month of irrigating the fields, and the month of Ramadan is a month of reaping and harvesting.

The summary is, that the month of Rajab is a sacred month and the first, virtuous and noble of them all. So it is appropriate to celebrate it entirely and to give attention to it by performing good acts, and refraining oneself from sins and offensive things, because it is the month of Allah.

It has been mentioned that Allah said:
Fasting is for me and I will recompense one for it.

Fasting in the month of Rajab prevents one from sins, let alone preventing one from killing and having enmity towards others (for which this month was made sacred), like it was practiced by the people of the era of ignorance (jahiliyya).

(Imam Abdul-Ghani al-Nablusi, Fada’il al-Shu’hur wa’l-Ayyam (Virtues of Months and Days) pg 27, 32)